Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy policy sets out information about the collection, use and storage of personal information. I adhere to data protection legislation (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018) and the ethical guidelines relating to confidentiality and privacy set out by the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP). There are links to information about GDPR and the BACP ethical framework on the useful links and resources page. 

What personal information is collected?

When you fill out an inquiry form this contains your email address, name, telephone number (if supplied) and an outline of what issues you are seeking counselling about, also if you email me this personal information is collected.

During an initial session I ask for your address, GP and emergency contact details including name and telephone number. As well as asking some details about what has lead you to seek counselling.

How is this information used?

This is to enable me to respond to you and to assess how and whether I may be able to support you and provide counselling services to you.

 

While you are accessing counselling I will contact you to confirm sessions, contact you if a session has been missed, if I am unable to keep a session date in the event of illness or emergency, and to rearrange a session if you or I have had to cancel.

Your address, GP and emergency contact information is collected so that in the event of you becoming unwell during a session I would be able to provide the emergency services with these details.

What information do I share?

No personal information, session details or notes are shared unless I am required by law, due to a court order, or because a serious crime such as money laundering or an act of terrorism has been disclosed in a session. 

 

In accordance with the BACP ethical guidelines, if there is a risk of serious harm to yourself or others information such as your name, address, phone number and the nature of risk or harm would be disclosed to the emergency services.

 

To ensure I am working ethically, in accordance with the BACP ethical framework and to the best of my ability I have regular clinical supervision where I discuss my work with a qualified counselling supervisor, any information from sessions is anonymised and personal information is not disclosed.

In the event of my being incapacitated or dying a trusted colleague would access my clinical will which would give information including your name and how to contact you to cancel sessions and inform you of the situation.

How is your information kept safe?

Information transmitted via the internet is never completely secure, though I will endeavour to protect your information. Emails I receive are deleted after I have read and responded to them, any information given in the email that relates to my providing counselling services to you may be saved on a password protected, encrypted USB drive that is stored in a locked filing cabinet and is only accessed my me.

 

Personal details are kept separate to any anonymised session notes I may have from our work together, either digitally on a password protected encrypted USB drive or written notes that are stored in a locked filing cabinet accessible only to me.

All notes are destroyed/deleted three years after counselling has come to an end, unless I am required to keep them longer in the instance of a claim being made against my practice. This is to fulfill the requirements of my insurance company and to be able to defend myself in the event of a claim being made. If after the initial free session you decide not to engage my counselling services any information gathered in this session is destroyed/deleted after I receive an email from you stating this decision. 

What are my rights?

If you no longer wish to be contacted about counselling services email InBrightonCounselling@gmail.com stating you wish to withdraw consent to being contacted.

You have the right to request a copy of any information that is stored about you, to do this send an email to InBrightonCounselling@gmail.com stating your wish to obtain a copy. An admin fee for time and postage costs may apply.

For complaints, questions, comments and amendments to the policy above contact Rae Faulkner at InBrightonCounselling@gmail.com